Wellknit Privacy Policy

Integrated Health & Dental Benefit Plans

The Internet has revolutionized the Health Benefits business. It permits Wellknit Services Inc. (Wellknit) to offer unparalleled choice and flexibility to meet your needs. At the same time, it brings legitimate concerns about privacy and security.

At Wellknit, we are dedicated to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information. Wellknit complies with ten Principles of Privacy in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

Privacy Code Principles:-

1 - Accountability
Each member, employee or agent of Wellknit is responsible for personal information under his or her control and each member company shall designate an individual or individuals to be accountable for compliance with this Code.

2 - Identifying Purposes
The purpose for which personal information is collected shall be identified before or at the time the information is collected.

3 - Consent
The prior knowledge and permission of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except for legal or security reasons.

4 - Limiting Collection
The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purpose identified. Personal information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Personal information will not be used, disclosed or retained for purposes other than those for which the information was collected, except with the permission of the individual, or as permitted or required by law.

6 - Accuracy
Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and current as is necessary for the identified purposes for which it is to be used.

7 - Safeguarding Information
Personal information will be protected by safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

8 - Openness
Employees will make readily available to customers specific information about our policy and procedures relating to the management of their personal information.

9 - Individual Access
Upon request, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to it. An individual will be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

10 - Handling Customer Comments and Suggestions
Individuals can address any complaint regarding compliance with the above principles with the Privacy Officer.

Frequently Asked Questions Respecting the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information:-

Why Does Wellknit have a Privacy Policy?

Wellknit knows that you are concerned about the privacy of your personal information. We value your privacy and ensure that it is protected. This Privacy Policy conforms to all legislated requirements respecting Privacy (in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ) and applies to all Plan Members’ Personal Information which Wellknit possesses and uses in support of its services.

What do we mean by Personal Information?

Personal Information  is information that reveals a distinct trait about yourself and helps others identify you, such as your Social Insurance Number, date of birth or home address. On the other hand, Public Information, such as your business address and office telephone number may be found in publications like a telephone or professional directories. The focus of this policy is personal information collected and used by Wellknit, that cannot be found in the public domain.

What types of Personal Information does Wellknit collect?

Wellknit collects information in order to provide Benefits to its members. It includes financial information such as bank account specifics for payment, as well as personal information used to process Claims, pay Claims, and for determining member and dependent eligibility. By applying for and claiming benefits you the member and/or your dependents agree to the use and disclosure of personal information required for Wellknit to deliver the service.

How long is personal information retained?

Wellknit retains your information for as long as it is needed to provide benefits to you. Once you are no longer eligible for such benefits, we continue to maintain your information for as long as may be deemed necessary to ensure that any late payments are made and to provide supporting documentation if required due to an external audit. Once your information is no longer needed, we dispose of any paper files by shredding them and any electronic files by purging them.

Who has access to my personal information?

Access to your personal information is on a need to know basis. Our staff who administer your benefits have access to your information in order to perform their duties. Your employer has access to your enrolment information and general claims information but not any specifics of how you spend your HSA dollars or any medical information that may be part of any claim.

When and who is personal information disclosed to?

Wellknit does not sell information about members to anyone for any purpose. Wellknit does release personal information where required to perform administration of your plan such as a list of members to plan sponsors to verify enrolment. If we use an outside agency for any reason and are required to disclose personal information for that purpose, such agency is expected to comply with the privacy principles as set out in our Privacy Policy. Wellknit may be required by law to disclose certain information as required by statute to protect the interests of Wellknit, its affiliates, partners, customers, suppliers, other users of the web site or the public.

What if I object to Wellknit’s use or disclosure of information?

Wellknit can only collect information for your enrolment in a Benefit Plan with your consent, because you provide the information. By providing personal information about your dependents, Wellknit accepts implied consent of the parties.
By applying for payment of benefits the member and his/her dependents consent to the use and disclosure of personal information in the normal course of Wellknit’s business.

How accurate is the Personal Information held by Wellknit? How can I access it?

Your personal information is subject to change. Please advise us when such changes as address, telephone number, email address, etc. occur so that we can continue to provide you the level of service you deserve.
You can review your personal file on-line at wellknit.ca. Alternatively, you can review your personal information by submitting a written request to the attention of the:

Medical & Privacy Director
Dr.Imrie@wellknit.ca
Within a reasonable time frame, Wellknit will advise you in writing whether it has such personal information and the nature of it. You may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and Wellknit will amend it when an individual demonstrates inaccuracy or incompleteness.

How secure is your Personal Information?

Wellknit makes every reasonable effort to protect your personal information by implementing security safeguards against loss or theft, unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Physical, organizational and technological checks and restrictions are employed to protect your information. Only authorised staff, or members themselves, can make changes to your demographic information like address, telephone number, email, fax and so on and only authorised staff can access and change information for insurance services.

What if I have a question or concern about Wellknit’ privacy practices?

You may address any questions or concerns relating to this privacy policy or our privacy practices to the:

Medical and Privacy Director
Dr.Imrie@wellknit.ca

General Web Site Privacy Policy:-

When you access our web site, certain information is automatically tracked; for example, domain names and email addresses if you submit any email requests. In addition, we use cookies to track where you go within our web site. This information can improve your web site usage by allowing you to easily return to certain areas of interest. Information such as your browser type and version, operating system and platform allows us to improve our web site delivery and enhance your visit by advising you of the best browser version to get the full benefit of our site.

We may provide links to other web sites within our site. When you link to these sites, we are not responsible for their Privacy Policies. We provide these links for your reference. Please review their Privacy Policies to learn more about how they handle privacy information.

Please ensure that you do not disclose your password to anyone else. If you choose, you can elect to have the system automatically remember your password by placing a cookie on your PC. The system will in both cases, alert you if and when you need to change your password.

By using the Wellknit web site you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your personal information as described within our Privacy Policy above.